Top of the page

NYWOW 2014

NYWOW 2014 posterCONDUCTOR
Ben Gernon

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Monmouth School for Girls

CONCERT
BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

REPERTOIRE
Martin Ellerby TRISTAN ENCOUNTERS
Lloyd Coleman CWMDONKIN (premiere)
Commissioned for the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Wales
by Tŷ Cerdd
Einojuhani Rautavaara A SOLDIER’S MASS
Paul Hindemith SYMPHONY IN Bb
Chen Yi DRAGON RHYME

PICCOLO
Vanessa Evans (Monmouthshire)

FLUTE
*Emily Darlington (RCT)
†Charlotte Thomas (Wrexham)
Jack Mainwaring (Caerphilly)
Celyn Ripley (Bridgend)

OBOE
*Morgan Foley (Cardiff)
Catrin Round (Anglesey)

COR ANGLAIS
†Sam Butler (Cardiff)

Eb CLARINET
†Miranda Lewis (NPT)

Bb CLARINET
*Lydia Clough (Torfaen)
Emily Maloney (Torfaen)
†Livia Frankish (Cardiff)
Catrin Soons (Carmarthenshire)
Osian Dance (Ceredigion)
Lowri Thom (NPT)
Alexandra Hunt (Bridgend)
Catherine Jones (Anglesey)

ALTO CLARINET
Daisy Cooksley (Monmouthshire)

BASS CLARINET
†Jesse Goss (Bridgend)

ALTO SAXOPHONE
*Hannah Washer (Swansea)
†Naomi Bayley (Wrexham)
Sophie Jenkins (Cardiff)

TENOR SAXOPHONE
Thomas Rees (Bridgend)

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Joshua Jones (Torfaen)

BASSOON
*Dafydd Tudor (RCT)
Mary McCormick (Monmouthshire)

CONTRABASSOON
†Eleanor Phillips (Blaenau Gwent)

FRENCH HORN
*Jack Sewter (Cardiff)
Elisabeth Miller (Blaenau Gwent)
Teresa Ludenbach (Conwy)
Lewis Ham (Newport)

TRUMPET
*Sam Pierce (Monmouthshire)
†Ben Edwards (Carmarthenshire)
Jac Thomas (RCT)
Joseph Evans (Cardiff)
Rhodri Skyrme (Cardiff)

TENOR TROMBONE
*Joshua Pennar (Cardiff)
†Rhiannon Symonds (Monmouthshire)
Merin Lleu (Gwynedd)

BASS TROMBONE
†Robert Buist (Swansea)

EUPHONIUM
*Thomas Dunne (Torfaen)
Peter McDonough (VoG)

TUBA
*Peter Greenwood (Bridgend)
Gruffudd Thomas (Cardiff)

DOUBLE BASS
*Martin Ludenbach (Conwy)

PIANO
Mackenzie Paget (Blaenau Gwent)

PERCUSSION
*Omri Tau (Caerffili/Caerphilly)
Heledd Gwynant (Caerffili/Caerphilly)
Nathaniel Alcolado (Caerdydd/Cardiff)
Iolo Edwards (Ynys Môn/Anglesey)
Megan Jackson (Bro Morgannwg/VoG)

TUTORS
Elizabeth May (Flute)
John Cooper (Clarinet)
Gerard McChrystal (Saxophone)
Meyrick Alexander (Oboe & Bassoon)
Andrew Budden (French Horn)
Robert Samuel (Trumpet)
Kevin Price (Trombone)
Sean O’Neill (Tuba & Euphonium)
Patrick King (Percussion)


*principal †co-principal