Top of the page

NYWOW 2008

CONDUCTOR
Tim Reynish

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Monmouth School for Girls

CONCERTS
Monmouth School for Girls
Cardiff University Concert Hall

PROGRAMME
Adam Gorb AWAYDAY
Jules Strens DANSE FUNAMBULESQUE
Timothy Jackson PASSACAGLIA
Michael Ball CONCERTO FOR ALTO SAXOPHONE & WIND BAND
(Lara Jones, soloist)
Adam Gorb FAREWELL (premiere)
Commissioned for the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Wales by Tŷ Cerdd
Percy Grainger MARCHING SONG OF DEMOCRACY
Kenneth Hesketh VRANJANKA

PICCOLO
Holly Blomfield (Flintshire)

FLUTE
Catherine Hare (Pembrokeshire)
Mair Roberts (RCT)
Katie Fazackerley (Cardiff)
Elinor Williams (Pembrokeshire)

OBOE
Daniel Finney (Torfaen)
Myfanwy Price (Cardiff)

COR ANGLAIS
Martha Wood (NPT)

CLARINET
Erin Morrey (Torfaen)
Jeremy Wilson (Conwy)
Jemma Davies (Monmouthshire)
Michaela Daisy Evans (Torfaen)
Manon Roberts (Cardiff)
Elizabeth George (Swansea)
Sam Woodford (Bridgend)
Andrew Ross (Pembrokeshire)
Sara Sutton (Anglesey)

ALTO CLARINET
Rhian Thomas (Carmarthenshire)

BASS CLARINET
Nichola Montgomery (Newport)

ALTO SAXOPHONE
Alison Dodd (Caerphilly)
Ruth Hayes (Wrexham)
Hannah Washer (Swansea)

TENOR SAXOPHONE
Katie Groves (Pembrokeshire)

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Rhys Hodge (Newport)

BASSOON
Kathryn Harris (Swansea)
Litona Harries (Pembrokeshire)

CONTRABASSOON
Rachel Hall (Wrexham)

TRUMPET & CORNET
Adrian Williams (Carmarthenshire)
Alex Richmond (VoG)
Kate Challinor (Flintshire)
Matthew Williams (Carmarthenshire)
Beth Lloyd (Cardiff)
Joseph Bentley (Wrexham)

HORN
Hannah Stonelake (Monmouthshire)
Hannah Key (Newport)
William McMahon (Cardiff)
Sarah Neale (Newport)
Meilyr Hughes (Cardiff)

TROMBONE
Jonathan Dallimore (Cardiff)
Gareth Robinson (RCT)
Nils Richards (Carmarthenshire)

BASS TROMBONE
Martyn Hunter (Cardiff)

EUPHONIUM
Michael Pearce (Pembrokeshire)
Ceri Isfryn (Gwynedd)

TUBA
Robert Graham-White (Newport)
Rhodri Davies (Cardiff)

DOUBLE BASS
Sebastian Pennar (Cardiff)

PIANO
Geraint Herbert (Cardiff)

PERCUSSION
Paul Stoneman (Newport)
Carina Evans (Pembrokeshire)
Susan Dodd Bro (VoG)
Daniel Robinson (Gwynedd)
Alun McNeil Watson (Cardiff)

TUTORS
Catherine Handley (Flute)
Meyrick Alexander (Oboe & Bassoon)
Jo Patton (Clarinet)
Lara James (Saxophone)
Paul Beniston (Trumpet & Cornet)
Simon de Souza (Horn)
Brian Raby (Trombone)
Andrew Cresci (Tuba & Euphonium)
Jayne Obradovic (Percussion)