Top of the page

NYWOW 2009

NYWOW 2009 posterCONDUCTOR
Marco Pütz

TRUMPET SOLOIST
Philippe Schartz

TOUR
Luxembourg

CONCERTS
Trifolion, Echternach
Centre Roudemer, Steinfort

REPERTOIRE
Gareth Glyn - DOLBADARN MILLENNIUM FANFARE
Roland Wiltgen - SCHMELZ TRILOGY
Gareth Glyn - TRUMPET CONCERTO (premiere)
Commissioned for the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Wales by Ty Cerdd - Music Centre Wales
Adam Gorb - AWAYDAY
Gareth Wood - LEGENDS OF THE BEAR
Marco Pütz - SINFONIETTA


PICCOLO
Holly Blomfield (Flintshire )

FLUTE
*Catherine Hare (Pembrokeshire)
Mair Roberts (RCT)
Jack Welch (Cardiff)
Stephanie Richards (Newport)

OBOE
*Martha Wood (NPT)
Myfanwy Price (Cardiff)
Elin Parry (Cardiff)

Eb CLARINET
Samuel Woodford (Bridgend)

Bb CLARINET
*Erin Morrey (Torfaen)
Jemma Davies (Monmouthshire)
Daisy Evans (Torfaen)
Manon Roberts (Cardiff)
Sara Sutton (Anglesey)
Katie Corfield (Powys)
Sam Turton (Pembrokeshire)
Antonia Jennings (Cardiff)
Cerian Brewer (Cardiff)

ALTO CLARINET
Gabriel Banks (Denbighshire)

BASS CLARINET
Sam Turton (Pembrokeshire)

ALTO SAXOPHONE
*Alison Dodd (Caerphilly)
Ruth Hayes (Wrexham)
Hannah Washer (Swansea)

TENOR SAXOPHONE
James Stuttard (Monmouthshire)

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Laurence Mansell (Torfaen)

BASSOON
*Litona Harries (Pembrokeshire)
Katherine Cragg (Cardiff)

CONTRABASSOON
†Rachel Hall (Wrexham)

TRUMPET & CORNET
*Adrian Williams (Carmarthenshire)
†Matthew Williams (Carmarthenshire)
Beth Lloyd (Cardiff)
Lewis West (Monmouthshire)
Samuel Pierce (Monmouthshire)
Joseph Bentley (Wrexham)

HORN
*Meilyr Hughes (Cardiff)
*Hannah Stonelake (Monmouthshire)
Sarah Neale (Newport)
William McMahon (Cardiff)

TROMBONE
*Gareth Robinson (RCT)
Cian Morrey (Monmouthshire)
Nils Richards (Carmarthenshire)

BASS TROMBONE
*Martyn Hunter (Cardiff)

EUPHONIUM
*Ceri Isfryn (Anglesey)
Rowan Hunter (Cardiff)

TUBA
*Robert Graham-White (Monmouthshire)
Thomas Howells (Monmouthshire)

DOUBLE BASS
*Sebastian Pennar (Cardiff)

PERCUSSION
*Paul Stoneman (Newport)
Philip Howells (Pembrokeshire)
Alun McNeil-Watson (Cardiff)
Daniel Robinson (Powys)
Tom Devonald (Swansea)

TUTORS
Nadine Eder (Flute)
Eric Douchy (Oboe & Bassoon)
Sébastien Douget (Clarinet)
Nadine Bichler (Saxophone)
Philippe Schartz (Trumpet & Cornet / Soloist)
Carlo Pettinger (Horn)
Jean Thill (Trombone)
Sean O’Neill (Tuba & Euphonium / Rehearsal Conductor)
Carmen Wurth (Percussion)

* principal
† co-principal