Top of the page

NYWOW 2010

NYWOW 2010 PosterCONDUCTOR
Colin Touchin

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Moreton Hall School, near Chirk

CONCERT
William Aston Hall, Wrexham

REPERTOIRE
Samuel R. Hazo - RIDE
Chris Petrie - FOOTFALL (premiere)
Commissioned for the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Wales by Ty Cerdd - Music Centre Wales
Colin Touchin - A BEADE OF AMBER (premiere)
Commissioned for the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Wales by Ty Cerdd - Music Centre Wales
Eric Whitacre - EQUUS
David Maslanka - SYMPHONY No. 2


PICCOLO
Holly Blomfield (Flintshire)

FLUTE
*Jack Welch (Cardiff)
Stephanie Richards (Newport)
Ashleigh Powell (Caerphilly)
Elin Blake (Powys )

OBOE
*Myfanwy Price (Cardiff)
Elin Parry (Cardiff)
Tom Blomfield (Flintshire)

Eb CLARINET
Samuel Woodford (Bridgend)

Bb CLARINET
*Jonathan Guy (Wrexham)
Daisy Evans (Torfaen)
Jemma Davies (Monmouthshire)
Sara Sutton (Anglesey)
Gabriel Banks (Denbighshire)
Gruffydd Evans (Cardiff)
Rowena Mayo (Torfaen)
Livia Frankish (Cardiff)
Emily Wright (Carmarthenshire)

ALTO & CONTRABASS CLARINET
Gerallt Roberts (Gwynedd)

BASS CLARINET
Sophie Hughes (Newport)

ALTO SAXOPHONE
*Esther Williams (Newport)
Ruth Hayes (Wrexham)

TENOR SAXOPHONE
James Stuttard (Monmouthshire)

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Laurence Mansell (Torfaen)

BASSOON
*Litona Harries (Pembrokeshire)
Angharad Thomas (Cardiff)

CONTRABASSOON
Rachel Hall (Wrexham)

TRUMPET
*Matthew Williams (Carmarthenshire)
Lewis West (Monmouthshire)
Rhiannon Hayes (Monmouthshire)
Simon Morris (Cardiff)
Samuel Pierce (Monmouthshire)
Joe Evans (Cardiff)

HORN
Joseph Tweedale (Cardiff)
Sarah Neale (Newport)
William Bennett (Swansea)
Nia Sandiford (Torfaen)

TENOR TROMBONE
*Tom Scaife (Carmarthenshire)
Rhiannon Symonds (Monmouthshire)
Adam Godfrey (Monmouthshire)

BASS TROMBONE
Rowan Hunter (Cardiff)

EUPHONIUM
*Ben Roberts (Newport)
Lloyd West (Monmouthshire)

TUBA
*Thomas Howells (Torfaen)
James Davies (Swansea)

DOUBLE BASS
*Sebastian Pennar (Cardiff)

HARP
Bethan Semmens (Cardiff)

PIANO
Geraint Herbert (Cardiff)

PERCUSSION
*Paul Stoneman (Newport)
Philip Howells (Pembrokeshire)
Gareth Hansford (Newport)
Bridget Mansfield (Torfaen)
Michael Olivier (Newport)

TUTORS
Catherine Handley (Flute)
Martin Bowen (Oboe & Bassoon)
John Cooper (Clarinet)
Rob Buckland (Saxophone)
Simon Lenton (Trumpet)
Simon de Souza (French Horn)
Brian Raby (Trombone)
Nigel Seaman (Tuba)
Jayne Obradovic (Percussion)

* principal