Top of the page

NYWOW 2011

NYWOW 2011 PosterCONDUCTOR
Simon Wills

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Monmouth School for Girls

CONCERT
BBC Hoddinott Hall, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

PROGRAMME
Aaron Copland - EMBLEMS
James Macmillan - SOWETAN SPRING
Vincent Persichetti - MASQUERADE
Kurt Weill - KLEINE DREIGROSCHENMUSIK
Simon Wills - CORPUS CHRISTI
Commissioned for the National Youth Wind Orchestra of Wales
by Ty Cerdd - Music Centre Wales
Florent Schmitt - DIONYSIAQUES

PICCOLO
Elin Roberts (Gwynedd)

FLUTE
*Jack Welch (Cardiff)
Kathleen Harries (Pembrokeshire)
†Elin Blake (Powys)
Emily Darlington (RCT)

OBOE
*Myfanwy Price (Cardiff)
Tom Blomfield (Flintshire)

COR ANGLAIS
Angharad Owen (Carmarthenshire)

Eb CLARINET
Tom Howells (Powys)

Bb CLARINET
*Bethan Edwards (Anglesey)
†Daisy Evans (Torfaen)
Megan Haf (Ceredigion)
Rowena Mayo (Torfaen)
Lydia Clough (Torfaen)
Livia Frankish (Cardiff)
Catherine Jones (Anglesey)
Isabelle Rosenberg (Bridgend)
David Sutton (Anglesey)

ALTO & CONTRABASS CLARINET
Thomas Deroy-Jones (Newport)

BASS CLARINET
Tomos Watkins (RCT)

ALTO SAXOPHONE
*Ruth Hayes (Wrexham)
†Lucille Price (Newport)
Jack Taylor (Powys)

TENOR SAXOPHONE
†James Stuttard (Monmouthshire)

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
†Laurence Mansell (Torfaen)

BASSOON
*Angharad Thomas (Cardiff)
Matthew Petrie (Monmouthshire)

CONTRABASSOON
Llywelyn Edwards (Carmarthenshire)

TRUMPET & CORNET
*Lucy Price (Carmarthenshire)
†Samuel Pierce (Monmouthshire)
Ffion Williams (Pembrokeshire)
Joseph Evans (Cardiff)
Lucy Redmore (Newport)

HORN
*Dewi Garmon Jones (Anglesey)
Jack Sewter (Cardiff)
Cameron Hughes (Vale of Glamorgan)
Alys Jones (Torfaen)

TROMBONE
*Rhiannon Symonds (Monmouthshire)
Joshua Pennar (Cardiff)
Osian Davies (Powys)

BASS TROMBONE
Rowan Hunter (Cardiff)

EUPHONIUM
*Lloyd West (Monmouthshire)
Thomas Dunne (Torfaen)

TUBA
*Thomas Howells (Monmouthshire)
James Perons (Cardiff)

DOUBLE BASS
*Arvin Vaghela (Newport)

PIANO
Tomos Watkins (RCT)

BANJO
Myfyr Isaac (guest player)

PERCUSSION
*Philip Howells (Pembrokeshire)
†Michael Olivier (Newport)
Gareth Hansford (Newport)
Bridget Mansfield (Torfaen)
Felicity Hindle (Conwy)

TUTORS
Eva Stewart (flute)
Gillian Taylor (oboe & bassoon)
Rhys Taylor (clarinet)
Lara James (saxophone)
Neil Shewan (horn)
Robert Samuel (trumpet & cornet)
Donal Bannister (trombone)
Sean O'Neill (tuba & euphonium)
Matt Whittington (percussion)

* = principal † = co-principal