Top of the page

NYTCW 2011

NYTCW Concert Poster (small)CONDUCTOR
Simon Toyne

ACCOMPANIST
Huw Williams

TUTORS
Elizabeth Toye
Philip Viveash
Graham Wili

COURSE VENUE
Bedstone College

CONCERTS
Bedstone College
OLSM Church, Abergavenny

PROGRAMME
Elizabeth Poston - Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
John Farmer - Fair Phyllis I Saw
John Bennett - Weep, O Mine Eyes
tr. Jones - Ar Lan y Môr (Jessica Young - soloist)
Handel - O Hyfryd Hedd (Naomi Nicholas & Mared Harries - soloists)
Schubert - Du bist die Ruh (Kate Harwood - soloist)
Brahms - Geistliches Lied
Mendelssohn - Hear my Prayer
(Abigail Ingram, Sophie Rudge & Rhydian Jenkins - soloists)
tr./arr. Brewer - Mangwani M’Pupele
Britten - Rejoice in the Lamb
(Laura Green, Kate Harwood, Joseph Ingram & Duncan Horne - soloists)
Guilmant - Grande Choeur Dialogué (Huw Williams - organ)
Andersson & Ulvaeus arr. Allwood - Mamma Mia; Thank you for the Music; Money, money, money

SOPRANO
Rebecca Deeley (Pembrokeshire)
Grace Edwards (Wrexham)
Daisy Farrington (Ceredigion)
Wallis Ford (Swansea)
Abigail Green (Caerphilly)
Laura Green (Cardiff)
Fflur Harman (Gwynedd)
Abigail Ingram (Pembrokeshire)
Rhydian Jenkins Penybont/Bridgend
Naomi Nicholas (Pembrokeshire)
Maisie Rae O’Shea (Powys)
Sophie Rudge (Ceredigion)
Bethan Thomas (Caerphilly)
Lucy Thomas Sir (Pembrokeshire)
Sara-Jane Waters (Monmouthshire)
Jessica Young (Wrexham)

ALTO
Amy Barwick (Pembrokeshire)
Ellie Davies (RCT)
Ruth Dingle (Ceredigion)
Anwen Dixon (Bridgend)
Ifor Evans (Cardiff)
Lauren Evans (Pembrokeshire)
Mared Harries (Pembrokeshire)
Nerys Harries (Caerphilly
Kate Harwood (Swansea)
Kathryn James (Caerphilly)
Elena Jenkins (Pembrokeshire)
Alys Jones (Torfaen)
Lliwen Jones (Powys)
Sophie Lorimer (Pembrokeshire)
Gracie Morris (Pembrokeshire)
Aisha Naamani (RCT)
Constance Osgood-Finney (Bridgend)
Katie Owen (Gwynedd)
Chloe Wilson (RCT)

TENOR
Daniel Davies (Swansea)
Marc Davies (Cardiff)
Samuel Ebenezer (Ceredigion)
Joe Ingram (Vale of Glamorgan)
Luke James (Carmarthenshire)
Tomos Nicholls (Caerphilly)
Martin Griffiths (Vale of Glamorgan)
Luke Phillips (Monmouthshire)

BASS
Tomos Gwyn (Flintshire)
Lewis Ham (Newport)
Duncan Horne (Ceredigion)
Carl Jones (Flintshire)
Rhys Jenkins (Ceredigion)
Dafydd Mills (Swansea)
Steven Sparkes (Cardiff)
Gruffudd Thomas (Cardiff)