Top of the page

NYCW 2015

NYCW 2015 programme front cover-1CONDUCTORS
Nia Llewelyn Jones
Camilo Santostefano

REHEARSAL ACCOMPANIST
Caradog Williams

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Malvern College

CONCERTS
St David's Hall, Cardiff (St David's Day Gala concert with Bryn Terfel, BBC NOW & BBC NCW)
Senedd, Cardiff Bay
Llandaff Cathedral, Cardiff

REPERTOIRE
Ginastera - LAMENTACIONES DE JEREMIAS PROPHETAS
Fernando Moruja - LUX AETERNA
Carlos Guastavino - ARROZ CON LECHE
Brian Hughes - GAEL GWELD Y MÔR A'R TONNAU
Hector MacDonald - AT BRESEB BABAN MAIR
Mansel Thomas - CENNIN AUR
Paul Mealor - SOUNDS AND SWEET AIRS (premiere)
Commissioned for the National Youth Choir of Wales by Tŷ Cerdd with financial support
from the Colwinston Charitable Trust

William Mathias – HODIE
Hilary Tann - PARADISE
Mervyn Burtch - TAIR O ALAWON WERIN
Karl Jenkins – EXSULTATE JUBILATE
Astor Piazzolla - BUENOS AIRES HORA CERO
Gonzaga/Cordovil - XAXADO
Guido López Gavilán - EL GUAYABOSO

SOPRANO
Rhiannon Ashley (Carmarthenshire)
Martha Barnes (Wrexham)
Amy Barwick (Pembrokeshire)
Heledd Besent (Gwynedd)
Lucie-Anne Davies (RCT)
Hannah Davies (Cardiff)
Siân Davis (Cardiff)
Ffion Edwards (Monmouthshire)
Glesni Edwards (Pembrokeshire)
Grace Edwards (Wrexham)
Abigail Green (Caerphilly)
Fflur Harman (Gwynedd)
Abigail Ingram (Pembrokeshire)
Maisie Rae O’Shea (Powys)
Emily Pugh (Powys)
Sophie Rudge (Ceredigion)
Rowan Staden-Coates (Pembrokeshire)
Elinor Williams (NPT)

ALTO
Ceri-Ann Absalom (Pembrokeshire)
Elena Clarke (Cardiff)
Rhian Cocker (Newport)
Lauren Evans (Pembrokeshire)
Rhona Graham (Cardiff)
Rhian Griffiths (Swansea)
Ffion Groom (Carmarthenshire)
Lliwen Jones (Powys)
Eleanor Judd (Cardiff)
Alexandra Maliphant (Carmarthenshire)
Esther Morris (Newport)
Josie Nemeth (NPT)
Gwen Shenton (NPT)
Alys Smith (Monmouthshire)
Sophie Thomas (VoG)
Megan Ware (NPT)
Louise Wood (Carmarthenshire)

TENOR
Alasdair Cavaye (VoG)
Matthew Dawe (Newport)
Lewis Ham (Newport)
William Hunkin (NPT)
Owain Huw (NPT)
Joseph Ingram (Cardiff)
Daniel Jones (Pembrokeshire)
Cavan Norton (Cardiff)
Aaron Kendall (Pembrokeshire)
Nialh McCallum (Flintshire)
Joshua Morris (Pembrokeshire)
Emyr Parker (Gwynedd)
Tomos Wyn Jones (Wrexham)
Trystan Watkins (NPT)

BASS
Angus Bruce (Carmarthenshire)
Dafydd Cadwaladr (Gwynedd)
Owen Davies (Carmarthenshire)
Elgan Evans (/Carmarthenshire)
Martin Griffiths (VoG)
Tomos Gwyn (Flintshire)
Rhys Jenkins (Ceredigion)
Tomos Jones (Powys)
Tom Lazell (Cardiff)
Jacob Lloyd (Newport)
Dafydd Mills (Swansea)
Christopher Paul (Caerphilly)
Joshua Pennar (Cardiff)
Osian Roberts (Wrexham)
Samuel Snowden (Wrexham)
Trystan Waters (Powys)
Matthew Welch (Cardiff)
Aron Wyn Parry (Gwynedd)

TUTORS
Iona Jones (soprano)
Elisabeth Toye (alto)
Huw Llywelyn (tenor)
Jasey Hall (bass)

PASTORAL STAFF
Aled Hopton
Jodi Bennett
James Grindle
Lauren Hamer
Alison Howells
Shakira Mahabir