Top of the page

NYCW 2014

NYCW 2014 poster-1CONDUCTOR
David Lawrence

ACCOMPANIST
Julian Wilkins

RESIDENTIAL COURSES
Moreton Hall, near Chirk & Gwersyll yr Urdd, Cardiff Bay
Gwersyll yr Urdd, Cardiff Bay & Birmingham University

CONCERTS
St David's Hall, Cardiff (Brahms Requiem with BBC NOW & BBC NCW)
St Giles's Church, Wrexham
Royal Albert Hall, London (Duruflé Requiem with BBC NOW & BBC NCW, Thierry Fischer - conductor)
Royal Albert Hall, London (Britten War Requiem as part of BBC Proms Youth Choir with City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons - conductor)

REPERTOIRE
Brahms REQUIEM
Duruflé REQUIEM
Augustinias HYMNE Â SAINT MARTIN
Elgar O WILD WEST WIND
Gjello SANCTUS
Makaroff ARMOTTOMAN OSA
van Tienen FIND MY WAY
Mathias CEREMONY AFTER A FIRE RAID
Britten WAR REQUIEM

SOPRANO
Rhiannon Ashley (Carmarthenshire)
Martha Barnes (Wrexham)
Heledd Besent (Gwynedd)
Elinor Davies (Pembrokeshire)
Hannah Davies (Cardiff)
Ffion Edwards (Monmouthshire)
Glesni Edwards (Pembrokeshire)
Grace Edwards (Wrexham)
Kamila Godzinska (Bridgend)
Abigail Green (Caerphilly)
Fflur Harman (Gwynedd)
Abigail Ingram (Pembrokeshire)
Rhian Knott (Flintshire)
Juliette Lewis (Flintshire)
Aisha Naamani (RCT)
Maisie Rae O’Shea (Powys)
Mia Peace (Carmarthenshire)
Angharad Phillips (Cardiff)
Elan Richards (Carmarthenshire)
Sophie Rudge (Ceredigion)
Rowan Staden-Coates (Pembrokeshire)
Alicia Tandy (Flintshire)
Sarah Woodward (Swansea)

ALTO
Ceri-Ann Absalom (Pembrokeshire)
Molly Brickley-Clark (Monmouthshire)
Rhian Cocker (Newport)
Bethan Davies (Cardiff)
Rebecca Dixon (Carmarthenshire)
Rhiannon Everall (Wrexham)
Connie Fisher (Bridgend)
Rhona Graham (Cardiff)
Rhian Griffiths (Swansea)
Ffion Groom (Carmarthenshire)
Eleanor Judd (Cardiff)
Abbie Lewis (Pembrokeshire)
Joanne Little (Wrexham)
Sophie Lorimer (Pembrokeshire)
Alexandra Maliphant (Carmarthenshire)
Esther Morris (Newport)
Josie Nemeth (NPT)
Emily Pugh (Powys)
Gwen Shenton (NPT)
Alys Smith (Monmouthshire)
Sophie Thomas (VoG)
Megan Ware (NPT)

TENOR
Cory Baker (RCT)
Marc Davies (Cardiff)
Owen Davies (Carmarthenshire)
Matthew Dawe (Newport)
Teilo Evans (Bridgend)
Joseph Ingram (Cardiff)
Luke James (Carmarthenshire)
Berwyn Jones (Wrexham)
Daniel Jones (Pembrokeshire)
Tom Lazell (Cardiff)
Wiliam Smith (Monmouthshire)

BASS
Morgan Davies (Carmarthenshire)
Dafydd Evans (Carmarthenshire)
Elgan Evans (Carmarthenshire)
Martin Griffiths (VoG)
Tomos Gwyn (Flintshire)
Lewis Ham (Newport)
Rhys Jenkins (Ceredigion)
Robert Lindsay (VoG)
Nialh McCallum (Flintshire)
David Moore (Pembrokeshire)
Christopher Paul (Caerphilly)
Osian Roberts (Wrexham)
Samuel Snowden (Wrexham)
Steven Sparkes (Cardiff)
Rhodri Wilson (Cardiff)

MUSIC STAFF
David Lawrence (conductor)
Julian Wilkins (accompanist)
Iona Jones (soprano tutor)
Joanne Thomas (alto tutor)
David Fortey (tenor tutor)
Stephen Hanmett (bass tutor)
Simone Rebello (percussionist)