Top of the page

NYCW 2006

NYCW St Asaph Poster 2006CONDUCTOR
Islwyn Evans

ACCOMPANIST
Adrian Partington

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Bangor University

TOUR
Ireland

CONCERTS
St Asaph Cathedral
St Mary’s Cathedral, Dublin
St Fin Barre’s Cathedral, Cork
Christ Church Cathedral, Waterford

REPERTOIRE
Héctor Macdonald - AT BRESEB BABAN MAIR
Héctor Macdonald - CLWY EIN LLEF, O IÔR
Héctor Macdonald - ESGYNIAD
Commissioned for the National Youth Choir of Wales by the Welsh Amateur Music Federation with additional funding from the Arts Council of Wales, Performing Rights Society Foundation and the Friends of the National Youth Choir of Wales.
Michael Haydn - REQUIEM (Extracts)
Mozart - REQUIEM (Extracts)
William Byrd - HAEC DIES
Thomas Tomkins - WHEN DAVID HEARD
John Stainer - GOD SO LOVED THE WORLD
Grace Williams - CADI HA
Grace Williams - DACW ‘NGHARIAD
Grace Williams - MARI LWYD
Grace Williams - HELA LLWYNOG
arr. Hogan - GIVE ME JESUS
arr. Hogan - THE BATTLE OF JERICHO

SOPRANO
Rita Bevan (Carmarthenshire)
Alice Burrows (Newport)
Helen Davies (Bridgend)
Lucy Gravelle (NPT)
Kathryn Harris (NPT)
Hana Hopwood (Carmarthenshire)
Gemma Hughes (Flintshire)
Elin Mai Jones (Gwynedd)
Eirlys Myfanwy (Carmarthenshire)
Georgina Stalbow (Pembrokeshire)
Rhiannon Thomas (Powys)
Sara Thomas (Ceredigion)
Elin Tomos (Gwynedd)
Katy Treharne (Blaenau Gwent)
Emma Watt (Cardiff)

ALTO
Rhiannon Harris (NPT)
Lisa Healy (Ceredigion)
Anna Jeffers (Conwy)
Lowri Pugh Morgan (Carmarthenshire)
Samantha Price (Bridgend)
Elen Royles (Flintshire)
Helen Sedgwick (Powys)
Bethan Semmens (Cardiff)
Hannah Stonelake (Monmouthshire)
Laura Walker (Pembrokeshire)
Sarah Williams (Flintshire)

TENOR
William Branston (Carmarthenshire)
Christopher Edwards (Denbighshire)
Ben Gillham (Flintshire)
Gethin Jones (Cardiff)
Heulyn Jones (Carmarthenshire)
Tudur Rees (Ceredigion)
Rhys Tawton (Monmouthshire)

BASS
Dafydd Evans (Carmarthenshire)
Patrick Heery (VoG)
Aled Hopton (Swansea)
Siôn Ifan (Carmarthenshire)
Gethin Jones (Flintshire)
Ian McFarlane (Blaenau Gwent)
James Murray (Swansea)
Willam Rees (Carmarthenshire)
Nick Steel (Newport)
Steffan Watkins (Carmarthenshire)