Top of the page

NYCW 2013

CONDUCTOR
David Lawrence

ACCOMPANIST
Julian Wilkins

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Malvern College & Conwy YHA

BBC PROMS COURSE
Birmingham University

CONCERTS
St David’s Hall (with BBC NOW & BBC NCW)
St Mary’s Church, Conwy (Conwy Classical Music Festival)
Llanbadarn Church (Aberystwyth MusicFest)
Royal Albert Hall (BBC Proms)

REPERTOIRE
Britten TE DEUM IN C
Ives PSALM 67
Paul Jarman TOWARDS INFINITY
arr. John Gormley DAFYDD Y GARREG WEN
arr. John Gormley ORIENTIS PARTIBUS
Brahms IN HERBST
Patterson LEAD KINDLY LIGHT
Gregson 3 JOHN DONNE SETTINGS (premiere)
Commissioned for the NYCW by The Friends of the NYCW
Tippet SPIRITUALS FROM ‘A CHILD OF OUR TIME’
Lauridsen DIRAIT ON
Eric Jones CWYD DY LAIS
Eric Jones NES CLWYO’R BYD
Grace Williams RHOSYN DUW
Grace Williams HELA LLWYNOG

Verdi REQUIEM (with BBC NOW & BBC NCW)

Vaughan Williams SEA SYMPHONY (with BBC Proms Youth Choir)


SOPRANO
Heledd Besent (Gwynedd)
Hannah Bowen (Swansea)
Fiona Dakin (Cardiff)
Anwen Dixon (Bridgend)
Grace Edwards (Wrexham)
Ffion Edwards (Monmouthshire)
Abigail Green (Caerphilly)
Fflur Harman (Gwynedd)
Harriet Hall (Anglesey)
Angharad Phillips (Cardiff)
Nia Rees (Carmarthenshire)
Elan Richards (Carmarthenshire)
Sophie Rudge (Ceredigion)
Laura Salter (Cardiff)
Morgana Warren-Jones (Gwynedd)
Sara Watkins (Pembrokeshire)
Hannah Williams (Newport)
Morwenna Williams (Swansea)
Sarah Woodward (Swansea)
Elin Wyn Jones (Anglesey)
Jessica Young (Wrexham)

ALTO
Imelda Barnes (Wrexham)
Rhian Cocker (Newport)
Bethan Davies (Cardiff)
Rhiannon Everall (Wrexham)
Rhian Griffiths (Swansea)
Carys Jones (Flintshire)
Eleanor Judd (Cardiff)
Sophie Lorimer (Pembrokeshire)
Rachael Marsh (Wrexham)
Abigail Merritt (Pembrokeshire)
Josie Nemeth (NPT)
Lucie Phillips (Torfaen)

TENOR
Thomas Austin (RCT)
Marc Davies (Cardiff)
Carwyn Harris (Cardiff)
Joseph Ingram (Cardiff)
Luke James (Carmarthenshire)
Daniel Jones (Pembrokeshire)
Jonathan Matson (Gwynedd)
Joseph Cavalli-Price (NPT)
Mitchell Rees (RCT)
Leon Scrase (Gwynedd)
Aled Thomas (Ceredigion)

BASS
Rhodri Brookes (Gwynedd)
Charles Cowper (Cardiff)
Martin Griffiths (VoG)
Tomos Gwyn (Flintshire)
Lewis Ham (Newport)
Carl Jones (Flintshire)
Tom Lazell (Cardiff)
Robert Lindsay (VoG)
Joshua Pennar (Cardiff)
James Perons (Cardiff)
Samuel Snowden (Wrexham)
Steven Sparkes (Cardiff)