Top of the page

NYCW 2012

Monmouth PosterCONDUCTOR
Ralph Allwood

ACCOMPANIST
Huw Williams

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Malvern College

CONCERTS
St Mary’s Priory Church, Monmouth
Llandaff Cathedral, Cardiff

REPERTOIRE
William Matthias AD MAJOREM DEI GLORIAM
William Byrd CIVITAS SANCTI TUI
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards YR ARGLWYDD YW FY MUGAIL
JS Bach O JESU CHRIST, MEIN LEBENS LICHT
Mahler (arr. Gottwald) DIE ZWEI BLAUEN AUGEN
Eric Whitacre THIS MARRIAGE
Franz Schubert (arr. Allwood) LITANEI AUF DAS FEST ALLER SEELEN
Daniel Jones MY SOUL THERE IS A COUNTRY
Anton Bruckner VIRGA JESSE
James MacMillan A NEW SONG
Hubert Parry I WAS GLAD

SOPRANO
Heledd Besant (Gwynedd)
Naomi Davies (Newport)
Grace Edwards (Wrexham)
Laura Green (Cardiff)
Harriet Hall (Anglesey)
Siobhan Ivins (RCT)
Elin Jones (Anglesey)
Awen Mair (Ceredigion)
Kelsey Mitchell (Blaenau Gwent)
Angharad Phillips (Cardiff)
Elan Richards (Carmarthenshire)
Bethan Roberts (Gwynedd)
Sophie Rudge (Ceredigion)
Heledd Thomas (Carmarthenshire)
Megan Thomas (Carmarthenshire)
Morgana Warren-Jones (Gwynedd)
Eleri Williams (Swansea)
Morwenna Williams (Swansea)
Sarah Woodward (Swansea)

ALTO
Imelda Barnes (Wrexham)
Maya Burchell-Haslett (Monmouthshire)
Rhian Cocker (Newport)
Fiona Dakin (Cardiff)
Beca Davies (Carmarthenshire)
Bethan Davies (Cardiff)
Elinor Davies (Cardiff)
Georgina Evans (Ceredigion)
Heledd Evans (Carmarthenshire)
Alys Griffiths (Wrexham)
Rhian Griffiths (Swansea)
Catrin Harris (NPT)
Kate Harwood (Swansea)
Isabella Hughes (Ceredigion)
Emily Kaijaks (Pembrokeshire)
Rachael Marsh (Wrexham)
Josie Nemeth (NPT)
Lucie Phillips (Torfaen)
Hannah Priestley (Wrexham)
Elinor Williams (Pembrokeshire)

TENOR
Christopher Ashton (Ceredigion)
Huw Cook (RCT)
Marc Davies (Cardiff)
Samuel Ebenezer (Ceredigion)
Duncan Horne (Ceredigion)
Joseph Ingram (VoG)
Scott Jones (Swansea)
Jonathan Matson (Gwynedd)
Aled Meredith (Swansea)
Owain Morris (Carmarthenshire)
Simon Morris (Cardiff)
Rhodri Nichols (Swansea)
Daniel Pugh-Bevan (Bridgend)
Aled Thomas (Ceredigion)
John Turner-Smith (Carmarthenshire)
Thomas Wright (Swansea)

BASS
James Bartlett (Pembrokeshire)
Huw Blainey (RCT)
Telor Dyer (Carmarthenshire)
Tomos Gwyn (Flintshire)
Lewis Ham (Newport)
Owain Jones (Carmarthenshire)
Tom Lazell (Cardiff)
Dafydd Mills (Swansea)
Emyr Myers (NPT)
Thomas Niesser (Gwynedd)
Christopher Paul (Caerphilly)
James Perons (Cardiff)
Leon Scrase (Gwynedd)
Steven Sparkes (Cardiff)