Top of the page

NYCW 2011

CONDUCTOR
Ben Parry

ACCOMPANIST
Huw Williams

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Moreton Hall School, near Chirk

CONCERTS
Llanbadarn Church, Aberystwyth (Aberystwyth MusicFest)
St David’s Cathedral (Fishguard International Music Festival)

REPERTOIRE
Giovanni Gabrieli - JUBILATE DEO
Thomas Tomkins - WHEN DAVID HEARD
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger - ABENDLIED
Gabriel Fauré - CANTIQUE DE JEAN RACINE
Daniel Jones - A HYMN TO PEACE
William Mathias - LET THE PEOPLE PRAISE THEE
Hilary Tann - PARADISE
Rhian Samuel - PAN DDAW UST Y NOS
Jeffrey Howard - CANEUON GWERIN Y TRI ADERYN (premiere)
Commissioned for the NYCW by the Friends of the NYCW in memory of Robin Jones
Ludwig van Beethoven - MASS IN C

SOPRANO
Heledd Besent (Gwynedd)
Naomi Davies (Newport)
Gwenith Evans (Ceredigion)
Isabella Hughes (Ceredigion)
Siobhan Ivins (RCT)
Gerallt Jones (Powys)
Catherine Mainwaring (NPT)
Awen Mair (Ceredigion)
Naomi Morris (NPT)
Kate Murray (Swansea)
Angharad Phillips (Cardiff)
Julia St Clair (Flintshire)
Laura Stephen (Cardiff)
Ruth Stephens (Newport)
Leanne Talbot (Caerphilly)
Elen Thomas (Ceredigion)
Sara Thomas (Carmarthenshire)
Morgana Warren-Jones (Gwynedd)
Eleri Williams (Swansea)
Hannah Williams (Newport)
Sarah Woodward (Swansea)

ALTO
Rhiannon Birdsall (Cardiff)
Maya Burchell-Haslett (Monmouthshire)
Rhian Cocker (Newport)
Fiona Dakin (Cardiff)
Bethan Davies (Cardiff)
Alys Griffiths (Wrexham)
Rhian Griffiths (Swansea)
Catrin Harries (NPT)
Courtney Lang (RCT)
Sarah Mainwaring (NPT)
Betsan Morgan (Ceredigion)
Rachel Marsh (Wrexham)
Jenny Millar (Monmouthshire)
Lucie Phillips (Torfaen)
Hannah Priestley (Wrexham)
Catrin Raymond (Pembrokeshire)
Ffion Thomas (Carmarthenshire)
Lisa Williams (VoG)
Sioned Watkins (Carmarthenshire)

TENOR
Christopher Ashton (Ceredigion)
Huw Cook (RCT)
Aron Davies (Anglesey)
Marc Davies (Cardiff)
Nathan Deardon (RCT)
Gareth Evans (Carmarthenshire)
Daniel Guy (Wrexham)
Simon Morris (Cardiff)
Aled Wyn Thomas (Ceredigion)
John Turner-Smith (Carmarthenshire)

BASS
Huw Blainey (RCT )
Telor Dyer (Carmarthenshire)
Elgan Evans (Ceredigion)
Rhys Griffiths (Ceredigion)
Duncan Horne (Ceredigion)
Owain Jones (Carmarthenshire)
Eurion Jones-Williams (Ceredigion)
Nialh McCallum (Flintshire )
Dafydd Mills (Swansea)
Cerith Morgan (Ceredigion)
Thomas Niesser (Gwynedd)
Christopher Paul (Caerphilly)
Gareth Rawlinson (Wrexham)
Dafydd Rees (Pembrokeshire)
Jonathan Robinson (Monmouthshire)
Tomos Watkins (RCT)
Joshua Xerri (Cardiff)