Top of the page

NYCW 2007

NYCW 2007 PosterCONDUCTOR
Islwyn Evans

ACCOMPANIST
Adrian Partington

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Gwersyll yr Urdd, Cardiff

CONCERTS

St Peter's Church, Cardiff
Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC Proms)

PROGRAMME
William Mathias - LET THE PEOPLE PRAISE THEE, O GOD
Grace Williams - HELA LLWYNOG
tr. / arr. Evans - AR LAN Y MÔR (Eirlys Myfanwy Davies - soloist)
Mansel Thomas - PE CAWN NI HON
Hector MacDonald - TAIR RHANGAN CYSGREDIG
Jean Sibelius - DROS GYMRU’N GWLAD
Brian Hughes - CANEUON DWYS A DIGRI
William Mathias - HODIE CHRISTUS NATUS EST
(Samantha Price & James Murray - soloists)
Gabriel Fauré - REQUIEM
(Ian McFarlane, Anna Jeffers & Roger Brent - soloists)

SOPRANO
Hannah Aubrey (Neath Port Talbot)
Alice Burrows (Newport)
Eirlys Davies (Carmarthenshire)
Helen Davies (Bridgend)
Lucy Gravelle (Neath Port Talbot)
Kathryn Harries (Swansea)
Mignon James (Carmarthenshire)
Elin Mai Jones (Gwynedd)
Mari Jones (Powys)
Stephanie Jones (Wrexham)
Mary Mason (Flintshire)
Kate Murray (Swansea)
Harriet Rees (Rhondda Cynon Taff)
Stephanie Smith (Pembrokeshire)
Georgina Stalbow (Pembrokeshire)
Rhiannon Thomas (Powys)
Elin Tomos (Gwynedd)
Emma Watt (Cardiff)
Emily Jane Williams (Merthyr Tydfil)

ALTO
Angharad Annwyl (Powys)
Natalie Gunner (Pembrokeshire)
Anna Jeffers (Conwy)
Bethan Laurie (Newport)
Hannah Parry-Jones (Powys)
Samantha Price (Bridgend)
Lowri Pugh Morgan (Carmarthenshire)
Elen Royles (Flintshire)
Bethan Semmens (Cardiff)
Sarah Sharp (Neath Port Talbot)
Hannah Stonelake (Monmouthshire)
Anna Vaughan-Lewis (Carmarthenshire)
Laura Walker (Pembrokeshire)
Sarah Williams (Flintshire)

TENOR
Christopher Edwards (Denbighshire)
Kyle Ellis (Flintshire)
Gethin Aled Jones (Cardiff)
Heulyn Jones (Carmarthenshire)
Joshua Holland (Carmarthenshire)
Matthew Horne (Newport)
Tudur Rees (Ceredigion)
Scott Robson (Conwy)
Gareth Thomas (Neath Port Talbot)

BASS
Ieuan Anthony (Neath Port Talbot)
Roger Brent (Flintshire)
James Davies (Swansea)
Rhys Griffiths (Ceredigion)
Patrick Heery (Vale of Glamorgan)
David Hodges (Caerphilly)
Aled Hopton (Swansea)
Gethin Wyn Jones (Flintshire)
Rhys Jones (Carmarthenshire)
Ian McFarlane (Blaenau Gwent)
James Murray (Swansea)
Steffan Watkins (Swansea)

TUTORIAL STAFF
Iona Jones (Soprano)
Elizabeth Stephens (Alto)
Graham Wili (Tenor)
Dyfed Wyn Evans (Bass)