Top of the page

NYCW 2008

NYCW Poster 2008CONDUCTOR
Ralph Allwood

ACCOMPANIST
Christopher Whitton

RESIDENTIAL COURSES
Malvern College, Great Malvern
University of Kent at Canterbury

CONCERTS
Malvern College Chapel
Llanbadarn Church, Aberystwyth (Aberystwyth MusicFest)
St German's Church, Cardiff
Canterbury Cathedral

PROGRAMME
Thomas Tallis - THIRD MODE MELODY
Eric Whitacre - WATERNIGHT
Mansel Thomas - BLEST ARE THE PURE HEART
Henry Purcell - REMEMBER NOT, LORD, OUR OFFENCES
JS Bach - PRELUDE IN Eb, BWV 552i (Christopher Whitton - Organ)
Robert Pearsall - LAY A GARLAND
JS Bach - LOBET DEN HERRN, ALLE HEIDEN
Ralph Vaughan Williams - THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS
CHH Parry - THERE IS AN OLD BELIEF
William Mathias - GOGONEDDAWG ARGLWYDD
Ralph Vaughan Williams - O CLAP YOUR HANDS
Eric Whitacre - SLEEP
Alun Hoddinott - CENWCH NEWYDD GÂN

SOPRANO
Hannah Aubrey (NPT)
Jessica Cale (Pembrokeshire)
Naomi Davies (Newport)
Gwenllian Elias (Gwynedd)
Lucy Gravelle (NPT)
Joanna Harries (Monmouthshire)
Rhiannon Herridge (Carmarthenshire)
Ellen Jeffcott (Flintshire)
Stephanie Jones (Wrexham)
Mary Mason (Flintshire)
Lucy Morris (Pembrokeshire)
Naomi Morris (NPT)
Kate Murray (Swansea)
Hana Purslow (Ceredigion)
Harriet Rees (Caerphilly)
Alys Roberts (Gwynedd)
Stephanie Smith (Pembrokeshire)
Ruth Stephens (Newport)
Emma Watt (Cardiff)
Amanda Williams (Carmarthenshire)
Hannah Williams (Newport)
Catrin Woodruff (Ceredigion)

ALTO
Elisa Alvarez (Cardiff)
Ffion Evans (Gwynedd)
Siân Fullerton (Cardiff)
Ceri Griffiths (Gwynedd)
Natalie Gunner (Pembrokeshire)
Rhiannon Harris (NPT)
Lara Hughes (Gwynedd)
Anna Lewis (Carmarthenshire)
Sarah Mainwaring (NPT)
Betsan Morgan (Ceredigion)
Georgina O’Farrell (Flintshire)
Hannah Parry-Jones (Powys)
Samantha Price (Bridgend)
Lowri Pugh-Morgan (Carmarthenshire)
Chloe Rigby (Monmouthshire)
Hannah Stonelake (Monmouthshire)
Ffion Thomas (Carmarthenshire)
Sioned Watkins (Swansea)
Elinor Williams (Pembrokeshire)
Sarah Williams (Flintshire)
Casi Wyn (Gwynedd)

TENOR
Kyle Ellis (Flintshire)
Matthew Horne (Newport)
Christopher Jones (NPT)
Gethin Aled Jones (Cardiff)
Gethin Lewis (Carmarthenshire)
Gareth Murphy (Carmarthenshire)
Phylip Nichols (Swansea)
Aled Price (NPT)
Tudur Rees (Ceredigion)
Leslie Rogers (Caerphilly)
Andrew Ross (Pembrokeshire)
Tom Sansbury (Ceredigion)
Gareth Thomas (NPT)
Ben Williams (Ceredigion)

BASS
Ieuan Anthony (NPT)
Roger Brent (Flintshire)
Aneurin Davies (Cardiff)
Iwan Davies (Pembrokeshire)
James Davies(Swansea)
Rhys Griffiths (Ceredigion)
Aled Hopton (Swansea)
Gethin Jones (Flintshire)
Matthew Jenkins (Carmarthenshire)
Rhys Jones (Carmarthenshire)
Jonathan Lewis (Flintshire)
Steffan Lloyd-Evans (Vale of Glamorgan)
Francis Moore-Colyer (Ceredigion)
James Murray (Swansea)
Steffan Watkins (Swansea)


MUSIC STAFF
Janice Ball (Rehearsal Accompanist)
Iona Jones (Soprano)
Kate Woolveridge (Alto)
Graham Wili (Tenor)
Dyfed Wyn Evans (Bass)