Top of the page

NYBBW 2008

NYBBW Poster 2008CONDUCTOR
Nigel Boddice

BASS TROMBONE SOLOIST
Christian Jones

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Malvern College

CONCERTS
Fishguard International Music Festival
Cardiff University Concert Hall

REPERTOIRE
Malcolm Arnold arr. Farr FOUR SCOTTISH DANCES
Ralph Vaughan Williams PRELUDE ON THREE WELSH HYMN TUNES
Gareth Wood CONCERTO FOR BASS TROMBONE (premiere)
Philip Wilby VIENNA NIGHTS
Alun Hoddinott FANFARE WITH VARIANTS
Elgar Howarth IN MEMORIUM RK
Philip Sparke PRELUDE, TOCCATA & FUGUE (GRADUATION DAY)

SOPRANO CORNET
Graham Bushell (Anglesey)
Morgan James (NPT)

Bb CORNET
Cai Isfryn (Anglesey)
Nicholas Brill (Merthyr Tydfil)
Adrian Williams (Carmarthenshire)
Nia Morris (NPT)
Beth Lloyd (Cardiff)
Joe Murtagh (Conwy)
Rhiannon Hayes (Monmouthshire)
Matthew Williams (Carmarthenshire)
Rhian Thomas (Carmarthenshire)
Gwyn Owen (Gwynedd)
Joseph Bentley (Wrexham)
Ffion Williams (Pembrokeshire)
Luke Jenkins (Pembrokeshire)
Rhysian James (Powys)
Lewis West (Monmouthshire)
Kirsty Davies (Torfaen)
Rhys Ward (Newport)
Elliot Kervin (Swansea)
Bethan Eveleigh (Torfaen)

FLUGEL HORN
David James (NPT)
Siân Linney (Torfaen)

TENOR HORN
Christopher Davies (Merthyr Tydfil)
Emma Havard (Monmouthshire)
Catherine Showell (Carmarthenshire)
Ffion Halfpenny (NPT)
Cerith Morgan (Ceredigion)
Jâms Coleman (Anglesey)

BARITONE
Rhian Bache (Swansea)
Timothy Jones (Caerphilly)
Michael Pearce (Pembrokeshire)
Dafydd Lewis (Carmarthenshire)

TROMBONE
Gareth Robinson (RCT)
Owain Thomas (NPT)
Cian Morrey (Monmouthshire)
Nils Richards (Carmarthenshire)

BASS TROMBONE
Christopher Evans (NPT)
Lloyd Pearce (Newport)

EUPHONIUM
Matthew Jenkins (Pembrokeshire)
Jamie Jones (Torfaen)
Ceri Isfryn (Anglesey)

Eb TUBA
Robert Graham-White (Monmouthshire)
Thomas Howells (Monmouthshire)
Bethan Evans (Anglesey)
George Winter (Cardiff)

Bb TUBA
Tomos Williams (Monmouthshire)
Steffan Jones (Newport)
Rhodri Davies (Cardiff)
Jamie Duncan (Denbighshire)

PERCUSSION
Paul Stoneman (Newport)
William Edwards (Pembrokeshire)
Philip Howells (Pembrokeshire)
Daniel Robinson (Pembrokeshire)

TUTORIAL STAFF
Angela Whelan (Cornet)
Russell Gray (Cornet)
Owen Farr (Horn)
Chris Thomas (Trombone)
Glyn Williams (Baritone & Euphonium)
Steve Sykes (Tuba)
Simone Rebello (Percussion)