Top of the page

NYBBW 2012

NYBBW & NYCW 2012 posterCONDUCTOR
Dr Nicholas Childs

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Malvern College

CONCERTS
Aberystwyth MusicFest
Llandaff Cathedral, Cardiff

REPERTOIRE
William Matthias - VIVAT REGINA
Joseph Parry - TYDFIL OVERTURE
Mark Anthony Turnage - SET TO
Ray Farr - INTRADA: EIN FESTE BURG
Karl Jenkins arr. Small - THE ARMED MAN
Edward Gregson - SYMPHONY IN TWO MOVEMENTS
Commissioned for the National Youth Brass Band of Wales
by Ty Cerdd - Music Centre Wales

SOPRANO CORNET
Rhys Barrett (Monmouthshire)
Ffion Williams (Pembrokeshire)

SOLO Bb CORNET
Pippa Scourse (Anglesey)
Rhysian James (Powys)
Robert Spencer (Torfaen)
Joseph Bentley (Wrexham)
Jennifer Brooksby (VoG)
Siôn Withers (Anglesey)
Dafydd Phillips (Cardiff)
Joseph Evans (Cardiff)
Ben Edwards (Carmarthenshire)

REPIANO CORNET
Lucy Price (Carmarthenshire)
Owen Harries (Cardiff)
Ifan Davies (Gwynedd)

2nd CORNET
Jac Thomas (RCT)
Morgan Marston (Anglesey)
Evan Rowbottom (Ceredigion)
Owen Pickering (Gwynedd)

3rd CORNET
Matthew Richardson (Powys)
Lewys Wyn (Gwynedd)
Rhianwen Head (Torfaen)
Will Mead (Bridgend)

FLUGEL HORN
Bronwen Evans (Anglesey)
Alexander Morgan (Newport)

TENOR HORN
Lara Jones (Newport)
Ryan Howells (Pembrokeshire)
Hannah Rogers (NPT)
Ross Dunne (Torfaen)
Freddie Howarth (Flintshire)

BARITONE
Jack Lapthorn (Newport)
Meleri Pryse (Ceredigion)
Peter McDonough (VoG)
Benjamin Williams-Stacey (Pembrokeshire)

EUPHONIUM
Daniel Thomas (Caerphilly)
Huw Evans (Ceredigion)
Siôn Jones (Gwynedd)
Thomas Dunne (Torfaen)

TROMBONE
Joshua Herman (RCT)
Alex Williams (Carmarthenshire)
Robert Buist (Swansea)
Osian Davies (Powys)

BASS TROMBONE
Rowan Hunter (Cardiff)
Thomas Downey (Cardiff)

Eb BASS
Cerys Head (Torfaen)
Edward Hayes (Monmouthshire)
Lewis Rees (RCT)
Peter Greenwood (Bridgend)

Bb BASS
Benjamin Teague (Newport)
Ceri Morgan (NPT)
William Marston (Anglesey)
Rhys Tomos (Gwynedd)

PERCUSSION
Samantha Herman (RCT)
James McPherson (Cardiff)
Harry Greenway (Cardiff)

TUTORIAL STAFF
Richard Marshall (Cornet)
Tom Hutchinson (Cornet)
Michael Thorne (Horn)
Chris Thomas (Trombone)
David Thornton (Baritone & Euphonium)
Joe Cook (Tuba)
David Danford (Percussion)