Top of the page

NYBBW 2011

NYBBW 2011 Poster imageCONDUCTOR
Dr Nicholas Childs

EUPHONIUM SOLOIST
David Childs

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Malvern College

CONCERTS
Margam Festival
Dora Stoutzker Concert Hall, RWCMD, Cardiff

PROGRAMME
Peter Graham - SUMMON THE DRAGON
Dean Goffin - RHAPSODY IN BRASS
Karl Jenkins - EUPHONIUM CONCERTO (soloist: David Childs)
Philip Wilby - PSALMS AND ALLELUIAS
Brian Hughes - BANDSTAND
Eric Ball - RESURGAM
Peter Graham - BRILLANTE (soloist: David Childs)
Joseph Parry - MYFANWY (soloist: David Childs)
James Curnow - TRITTICO

SOPRANO CORNET
Ffion Williams (Pembrokeshire)
Alexander Rees (Cardiff)

Bb CORNET
Gwyn Owen (Gwynedd)
Robert Spencer (Torfaen)
Joseph Evans (Cardiff)
Rhian Thomas (Carmarthenshire)
Rhys Barrett (Newport)
Gareth Keen (Carmarthenshire)
Lucy Redmore (Newport)
Siôn Withers (Ynys Môn)
Bronwen Evans (Ynys Môn)
Jennifer Brooksby (Vale of Glam.)
Lucy Price (Carmarthenshire)
Joseph Bentley (Wrexham)
Luke Sterio (NPT)
Evan Rowbottom (Powys)
Adam Hensman (Pembrokeshire)
Ben Edwards (Carmarthenshire)
Jac Thomas (RCT)
Michael Walentin (Cardiff)
Morgan Marston (Ynys Môn)
Lewys Wyn (Gwynedd)

FLUGEL HORN
Rhiannon Hayes (Monmouthshire)
Harvey Hassan (Powys)

TENOR HORN
Lara Jones (Newport)
Catherine Showell (Carmarthenshire)
Gethin Davies (Ynys Môn)
Fredrica Howarth (Flintshire)
Owen Davies (Vale of Glam.)

BARITONE
Jack Lapthorn (Newport)
Glen Greenhalgh (Monmouthshire)
Laura Nemeth (NPT)
Meleri Pryse (Ceredigion)

TROMBONE
Matthew Horne (Newport)
Calum Greenhalgh (Monmouthshire)
Rhiannon Symonds (Monmouthshire)
Joshua Herman (RCT)

BASS TROMBONE
Rowan Hunter (Cardiff)

EUPHONIUM
Ben Roberts (Newport)
Daniel Thomas (Blaenau Gwent)
Huw Evans (Ceredigion)
Siôn Jones (Gwynedd)

Eb TUBA
Thomas Howells (Monmouthshire)
Grady Hassan (Ceredigion)
Edward Hayes (Monmouthshire)
Llywelyn Williams (Gwynedd)

Bb TUBA
Ben Teague (Newport)
Ceri Morgan (NPT)
Lewis Rees (RCT)
William Marston (Ynys Môn)

PERCUSSION
Philip Howells (Pembrokeshire)
Michael Olivier (Newport)
Gareth Hansford (Newport)

TUTORIAL STAFF
Paul Duffy (Cornet)
Tom Hutchinson (Cornet)
Sheona White (Horn)
Chris Thomas (Trombone)
David Childs (Euphonium)
Matthew Routley (Tuba)
Alun Horgan (Percussion)